Privacy Policy

Last Updated February 2, 2019

This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by GreenLight Workforce Solutions (“GreenLight,” “we,” “us” or “our”) when you access or use our website (the“Site”) and our online Employer of Record, Agent of Record, benefits, human resources and other related services (the “Service”), which are provided through the Site to you and to our client who engages your services (the “Client”). By using the Site and/or the Service, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

In connection with your access to our Site and/or use of our Service, we collect and store certain information about you. Some of this information can be used on its own or in combination with other information to identify you individually. We call that information “personal information.” We collect personal information and other information as described below:

Third-Party Software, Cookies and Other Related Technologies

We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons and other similar technologies to better understand how you interact with our Site, monitor aggregate usage by our users, and monitor web traffic routing on our Site to help us improve our Site. Most Internet browsers let you change the browser’s settings to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not allow cookies, you may not be able to use some or all portions or functionality of the Site or Service.

We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites and to determine our Site performance. Such partners may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons and other related technologies to collect information about your activities on our Site and other sites so that we can (i) provide advertising that may be of interest to you, and (ii) evaluate the efficacy of our marketing programs and our Site. To prevent our partners from collecting your information for these purposes, you can visit http://preferences-mgr.truste.com to opt out of certain advertising networks.

Use of Your Information

We use information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

Sharing and Disclosure of Your Information

We will only share your information with the third parties listed below for the purposes described above in the “Use of Your Information” Section:

We do not share information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If we disclose any Protected Health Information (as that term is defined in 45 C.F.R. Part 160) to third parties, we will do so in accordance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, as amended (“HIPAA”), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, as amended (“HITECH”), and any other applicable state and federal privacy and security laws, as they may be amended from time to time.

Your Choices

Changing or Deleting Your Information

You may review, update, correct or delete your personal information through your account or by contacting us using the contact information listed below. If you would like us to delete your account entirely, please contact us at greenlight@greenlight.ai with a request that we delete your personal information from our database. Please note that there may be some delay in the deletion of your data from our servers following your request. Additionally, we may retain some of your data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or as needed for other legitimate business purposes.

Promotional Communications

You may unsubscribe from marketing and promotional emails that we send to you by following the opt-out instructions contained in such emails or by emailing us at marketing@greenlight.ai. If you opt out of receiving marketing and promotional emails from us, we may still need to send you emails related to your account and the Service.

Do Not Track

Our Site does not currently have the capability of responding to “Do Not Track” signals received from various browsers.

Security

We employ administrative, physical and technical measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access and to comply with HIPAA, HITECH and other applicable state and federal privacy and security laws; however, despite these efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed to prevent any interception or other type of misuse. We also depend on you to protect your information. Please set up a strong password and keep it confidential. If you become aware of any breach of security, please notify us immediately.

Links to Other Sites

The Site and/or Service may contain links to other sites. Any information you provide on a third-party site is provided directly to the owner of that site and is subject to that party’s privacy policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such sites, and we are not responsible for the content, policies, or privacy and security practices of such sites.

Our Policy Toward Children

The Service is not directed to children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. However, if a child under the age of 13 is a dependent on a benefits plan covered by the Benefits Service, we may collect information about the child (solely as needed to provide the Benefits Service) from the child’s parent or legal guardian, or from insurance carriers and third-party administrators.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, modify and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting them on our Site, informing you through the Service, or sending you an email or other notification, and we will indicate when such changes will become effective. By continuing to access or use our Site or Service after those changes become effective, you are agreeing to be bound by the revised policy.

Contact Information

Please contact us at greenlight@greenlight.ai if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.